Southern Cross National Exhibition Catalogue 2023
Hello
The Southern Cross National Committee would like to thank each and every one of you for participating in our 2nd Southern Cross National Exhibition 2023.
Please use the the following link to download the Southern Cross National Catalogue 2023: https://bit.ly/3OS3dkW
We look forward to seeing you again next year when we hold our 1st International exhibition.
Kind regards
Southern Cross National Committee
by Gail McTaggart, 14 August, 2023
Results for competitions in 2nd Southern Cross Photo Exhibition
There were 60 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Sahara Breakdown Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal Open Colour |
Yamaha Jeffrey Basley – Salon Gold Medal Open Monochrome |
Flower Child Heather Prince – Salon Gold Medal People/Portrait |
Drawing Water From The Well Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Cape Solander Grant Galbraith – Salon Gold Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Abandoned grader Jonathan Holliday – Salon Gold Medal Aerial/Drone |
Just Up There Zoe McGrath – Salon Silver Medal Open Colour |
Watching and Waiting Grahame Smith – Salon Silver Medal Open Monochrome |
Read Me a Story Please Heather Prince – Salon Silver Medal People/Portrait |
Capture Ray Chatterton – Salon Silver Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Sunset Wilson Prom Lindsay Muirhead – Salon Silver Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Yukon Glacial River Flats in Autumn David Woodcock – Salon Silver Medal Aerial/Drone |
Tiger Nerissa Byrne – Salon Bronze Medal Open Colour |
Purity Heather Prince – Salon Bronze Medal Open Monochrome |
Innocent Look Kerrie Gerlach – Salon Bronze Medal People/Portrait |
Hosier Storyteller Mack Fenwick – Salon Bronze Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
The Fall Grant Galbraith – Salon Bronze Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Lake Wabby Charlotte Carter – Salon Bronze Medal Aerial/Drone |
Intensity Zoe McGrath – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Autumn Peter Kissun – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Looking up at Australia 108 Robert Schirato – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Zebra Stampede Michael Lewy – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Eliassen Rorbuer Alan Boyd – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Milky Way with an Aurora Andrea Lago – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Woman Disappearing Heather Prince – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Queens Stairs Jonathan Holliday – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
AMP Building Sydney Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Enshrouded Peter Kissun – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
A Feature of the Garden Helene Hudson – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Watching You Annmarie Finn – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Petulant Angel Heather Prince – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Elegance Peter Kissun – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Looking Out Jutta Clough – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
At The Festival Ghassan Semaan – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Walking In The Woods Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Birds eye copy Kym Houston – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Long Jump Leap Margaret Edwards – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Fish Drying Jennifer Carrigan – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Winch up Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Them and Us Angela Gregory – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Defeated Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Passers By Beth Moloney – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Aries Tor Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Serenity Falls Diane Foley – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Wanaka Tree Simone Osborne – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Sunrise Moreraki Boulders Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Escape Attempt Aerial Saltpond Alan Boyd – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Morning Light Grant Galbraith – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Wave Approaches David Lucas – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Cross Roads Michael Walker – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Rusty Relic at Sunrise Martin Leitch – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Meadowbank Sunrise Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Braided River Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Bridal Veil Michael Lewy – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Touch Down Albert HAKVOORT – Chairperson Award Open Colour |
Husky Racing in the Snow Margaret Edwards – Chairperson Award Open Monochrome |
Brothers Cousins Helen Cross – Chairperson Award People/Portrait |
Wet Cattle Drive Lindsay Muirhead – Chairperson Award Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Wyralong Jeffrey Basley – Chairperson Award Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Uluru Awakens Pierina Di Stella – Chairperson Award Aerial/Drone |
by David Norris, 22 June, 2023
Results for competitions in 2nd Southern Cross Photo Exhibition
There were 60 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Sahara Breakdown Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal Open Colour |
Yamaha Jeffrey Basley – Salon Gold Medal Open Monochrome |
Flower Child Heather Prince – Salon Gold Medal People/Portrait |
Drawing Water From The Well Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Cape Solander Grant Galbraith – Salon Gold Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Abandoned grader Jonathan Holliday – Salon Gold Medal Aerial/Drone |
Just Up There Zoe McGrath – Salon Silver Medal Open Colour |
Watching and Waiting Grahame Smith – Salon Silver Medal Open Monochrome |
Read Me a Story Please Heather Prince – Salon Silver Medal People/Portrait |
Capture Ray Chatterton – Salon Silver Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Sunset Wilson Prom Lindsay Muirhead – Salon Silver Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Yukon Glacial River Flats in Autumn David Woodcock – Salon Silver Medal Aerial/Drone |
Tiger Nerissa Byrne – Salon Bronze Medal Open Colour |
Purity Heather Prince – Salon Bronze Medal Open Monochrome |
Innocent Look Kerrie Gerlach – Salon Bronze Medal People/Portrait |
Hosier Storyteller Mack Fenwick – Salon Bronze Medal Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
The Fall Grant Galbraith – Salon Bronze Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Lake Wabby Charlotte Carter – Salon Bronze Medal Aerial/Drone |
Intensity Zoe McGrath – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Autumn Peter Kissun – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Looking up at Australia 108 Robert Schirato – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Zebra Stampede Michael Lewy – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Eliassen Rorbuer Alan Boyd – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Milky Way with an Aurora Andrea Lago – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Woman Disappearing Heather Prince – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Queens Stairs Jonathan Holliday – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
AMP Building Sydney Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Enshrouded Peter Kissun – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
A Feature of the Garden Helene Hudson – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Watching You Annmarie Finn – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Petulant Angel Heather Prince – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Elegance Peter Kissun – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Looking Out Jutta Clough – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
At The Festival Ghassan Semaan – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Walking In The Woods Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Birds eye copy Kym Houston – Highly Commended People/Portrait |
Long Jump Leap Margaret Edwards – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Fish Drying Jennifer Carrigan – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Winch up Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Them and Us Angela Gregory – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Defeated Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Passers By Beth Moloney – Highly Commended Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Aries Tor Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Serenity Falls Diane Foley – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Wanaka Tree Simone Osborne – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Sunrise Moreraki Boulders Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Escape Attempt Aerial Saltpond Alan Boyd – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Morning Light Grant Galbraith – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Wave Approaches David Lucas – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Cross Roads Michael Walker – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Rusty Relic at Sunrise Martin Leitch – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Meadowbank Sunrise Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Braided River Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Bridal Veil Michael Lewy – Highly Commended Aerial/Drone |
Touch Down Albert HAKVOORT – Chairperson Award Open Colour |
Husky Racing in the Snow Margaret Edwards – Chairperson Award Open Monochrome |
Brothers Cousins Helen Cross – Chairperson Award People/Portrait |
Wet Cattle Drive Lindsay Muirhead – Chairperson Award Photojournalism/Social Documentary |
Wyralong Jeffrey Basley – Chairperson Award Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Uluru Awakens Pierina Di Stella – Chairperson Award Aerial/Drone |
by David Norris, 22 June, 2023
Entries are now open for the 2023 Southern Cross Photography Exhibition
Hello,
Entries are now open for the 2nd Southern Cross Photography Exhibition, organised by the Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club.
This year we are running 6 digital sections, in the following categories;
- Open Colour
- Open Monochrome
- People/Portraits
- Scapes
- Aerial/Drone
- Photojournalism/Social Documentary
To enter visit https://southerncross.myphotoclub.com.au/
Go to the page, login or if you have not used the site previously, click register.
Before you upload your entries be sure to read conditions of entry and the section definitions. You will receive confirmation of your entry once you have submitted the entries and paid. Please check your spam folder.
Please note that entries close Sunday 11th June 2023
If you have any questions – please do not hesitate to ask!
Follow us on Facebook: https://tinyurl.com/yc87rzk2
We would love you to spread the news about this competition, so feel free to pass this onto your photographic friends and encourage them to enter, so they can join in the fun as well.
Kind regards,
Gail McTaggart, AFIAP | AAPS
Chair, Southern Cross Photography Exhibition
by Gail McTaggart, 1 March, 2023
2nd Southern Cross Photography Exhibition
Southern Cross Photography Exhibition
A message to our 2022 Entrants:
We are very excited to announce our 2nd National Photography Exhibition, we had such a fun time last year we just had to do it again in 2023!
Entry will be open on 1st March 2023, please save the date!
This year we will again be running 6 digital sections:
- Open Colour
- Open Monochrome
- People/Portraits
- Scapes (Land, Sea, City)
- Aerial/Drone
- Photojournalism/Social Documentary
We have some great sponsors onboard who have provided us with some awesome prizes.
Entries close Sunday 11th June 2023
Full details are available at https://southerncross.myphotoclub.com.au/
We look forward to seeing your images and wish you luck.
Like our Facebook page: https://bit.ly/3HmWASv, so you don’t miss any news.
Regards,
Gail McTaggart AFIAP |AAPS
Chairperson, Southern Cross Photography Exhibition
by Gail McTaggart, 1 February, 2023
SOUTHERN CROSS NATIONAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 2022
The Southern Cross National Committee would like to thank each and every one of you for participating in our 1st Southern Cross National Exhibition 2022.
Congratulations to all those achieving awards and acceptances. We feel it was a great success with more than 1220 entries from 107 entrants.
Please use the link below to open the results page from the website and find the link to download the Southern Cross National Catalogue 2022.
We look forward to seeing you again next year.
Kind regards
Southern Cross National Committee
by David Norris, 10 August, 2022
Results for competitions in 1st Southern Cross National Exhibition
Southern-Cross-National-Exhibition-Catalouge-2022
There were 50 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Patiently Waiting Thomas Hardy – VAPS Gold Medal Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022) |
Inflight Refueling John Cupper – APS Gold Medal Open Colour |
Close Up Of A Clown Kym Houston – APS Gold Medal Open Monochrome |
Dudu Simone Osborne – APS Gold Medal People – Portrait |
The Baobab Tree Trail Simone Osborne – APS Gold Medal Night Sky |
Wedge Pond Reflection Alan Boyd – APS Gold Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Victory Spin Geoff Hui – APS Silver Medal Open Colour |
Now Thats A Mullet Patrik Berger – APS Silver Medal Open Monochrome |
Bright Eyes Jenni Tanner – APS Silver Medal People – Portrait |
Mutton Falls Church Robert Bunter – APS Silver Medal Night Sky |
Tree In Snow Jill Hancock – APS Silver Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Playing Hard Thomas Hardy – VAPS Silver Medal Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022) |
Furnace Stephane Thomas – APS Bronze Medal Open Colour |
Watchmaker Barry Feldman – APS Bronze Medal Open Monochrome |
Emotive Reflection Leanne Robson – APS Bronze Medal People – Portrait |
Aurora Borealis Over Kirkjufell Mt Geoff Hui – APS Bronze Medal Night Sky |
Undulations Stephane Thomas – APS Bronze Medal Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
The Tree Of Wonders Kane Edsall – VAPS Bronze Medal Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022) |
NetballCourts Martin Leitch – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Abu Dhabi Mosque Jeff Troy – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Meal Time Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended Open Colour |
It’s Mine Patrik Berger – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Determination Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended Open Colour |
The Clock Stephane Thomas – Highly Commended Open Colour |
Low Flying Brown Falcon Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Thumped Twice Barry Povey – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Moving On Paul Mackay – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Emerge Sue Mayer-Miller – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Snow White Vicki Jesty – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Violoncello Moderato Stephane Thomas – Highly Commended Open Monochrome |
Fire Leanne Robson – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
Platinum Blonde James Ide – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
Blowing In The Wind Robert Williamson – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
Train Smooch John Keating – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
Loretta Sue Mayer-Miller – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
The Story Teller Vicki Jesty – Highly Commended People – Portrait |
Milky Way Aurora Barry Feldman – Highly Commended Night Sky |
Devils Marbles By Starlight Panoram Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Night Sky |
Boab Under The Milky Way Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Night Sky |
The Milky Way Simone Osborne – Highly Commended Night Sky |
Startrail At Bombo Simone Osborne – Highly Commended Night Sky |
Hopetoun Church Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended Night Sky |
Crossing Paths Julie Kenny – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Tree Of Life Julie Kenny – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Catedral Range Sunrise 2 Jill Hancock – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
In The Clouds Suzanne Wacker – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Sunrise Over Torres Del Paine NP Geoff Hui – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Alien Landscape David Munro – Highly Commended Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape |
Under The Lights Thomas Hardy – Highly Commended Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022) |
Glorious Performance Thomas Hardy – Highly Commended Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022) |
by David Norris, 27 June, 2022