Welcome to the Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

The Southern Cross Photography Exhibition is hosted by Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club (BVCC), Victoria.

BVCC was formed in July 1990. Over the past 32 years the club has grown from the original 24 members to 72 members today.

Our club continues to support and promote the fun of photography amongst its members. One of our main objectives is to help members improve their photography both technically and aesthetically in a fun and friendly environment. We meet most Monday evenings throughout the year and offer a wide and varied calendar of events.

As a club we welcome photographers with no experience through to experienced. We provide a mentor for members who feel their camera skills would benefit from a little ‘one on one’ conversation and guidance.

Visit our club website or come along to one of our regular meetings.

The salon will be conducted in accordance with the recommendations and approval of the Australian Photographic Society, approval number APS 2023/05

Competition now concluded - 2nd Southern Cross Photo Exhibition
// Action for CLUBS

Southern Cross National Exhibition Catalogue 2023

Hello

The Southern Cross National Committee would like to thank each and every one of you for participating in our 2nd Southern Cross National Exhibition 2023. 

Please use the the following link to download the Southern Cross National Catalogue 2023: https://bit.ly/3OS3dkW

We look forward to seeing you again next year when we hold our 1st International exhibition.

Kind regards
Southern Cross National Committee 

by Gail McTaggart, 14 August, 2023

Results for competitions in 2nd Southern Cross Photo Exhibition

There were 60 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).



Sahara Breakdown
Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal
Open Colour

Yamaha
Jeffrey Basley – Salon Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Flower Child
Heather Prince – Salon Gold Medal
People/Portrait

Drawing Water From The Well
Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Cape Solander
Grant Galbraith – Salon Gold Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Abandoned grader
Jonathan Holliday – Salon Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Just Up There
Zoe McGrath – Salon Silver Medal
Open Colour

Watching and Waiting
Grahame Smith – Salon Silver Medal
Open Monochrome

Read Me a Story Please
Heather Prince – Salon Silver Medal
People/Portrait

Capture
Ray Chatterton – Salon Silver Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Sunset Wilson Prom
Lindsay Muirhead – Salon Silver Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Yukon Glacial River Flats in Autumn
David Woodcock – Salon Silver Medal
Aerial/Drone

Tiger
Nerissa Byrne – Salon Bronze Medal
Open Colour

Purity
Heather Prince – Salon Bronze Medal
Open Monochrome

Innocent Look
Kerrie Gerlach – Salon Bronze Medal
People/Portrait

Hosier Storyteller
Mack Fenwick – Salon Bronze Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

The Fall
Grant Galbraith – Salon Bronze Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Lake Wabby
Charlotte Carter – Salon Bronze Medal
Aerial/Drone

Intensity
Zoe McGrath – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Autumn
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Looking up at Australia 108
Robert Schirato – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Zebra Stampede
Michael Lewy – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Eliassen Rorbuer
Alan Boyd – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Milky Way with an Aurora
Andrea Lago – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Woman Disappearing
Heather Prince – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Queens Stairs
Jonathan Holliday – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

AMP Building Sydney
Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Enshrouded
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

A Feature of the Garden
Helene Hudson – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Watching You
Annmarie Finn – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Petulant Angel
Heather Prince – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Elegance
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Looking Out
Jutta Clough – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

At The Festival
Ghassan Semaan – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Walking In The Woods
Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Birds eye copy
Kym Houston – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Long Jump Leap
Margaret Edwards – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Fish Drying
Jennifer Carrigan – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Winch up
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Them and Us
Angela Gregory – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Defeated
Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Passers By
Beth Moloney – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Aries Tor
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Serenity Falls
Diane Foley – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

The Wanaka Tree
Simone Osborne – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Sunrise Moreraki Boulders
Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Escape Attempt Aerial Saltpond
Alan Boyd – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Morning Light
Grant Galbraith – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

The Wave Approaches
David Lucas – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Cross Roads
Michael Walker – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Rusty Relic at Sunrise
Martin Leitch – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Meadowbank Sunrise
Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Braided River
Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Bridal Veil
Michael Lewy – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Touch Down
Albert HAKVOORT – Chairperson Award
Open Colour

Husky Racing in the Snow
Margaret Edwards – Chairperson Award
Open Monochrome

Brothers Cousins
Helen Cross – Chairperson Award
People/Portrait

Wet Cattle Drive
Lindsay Muirhead – Chairperson Award
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Wyralong
Jeffrey Basley – Chairperson Award
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Uluru Awakens
Pierina Di Stella – Chairperson Award
Aerial/Drone

by David Norris, 22 June, 2023

Results for competitions in 2nd Southern Cross Photo Exhibition

There were 60 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).



Sahara Breakdown
Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal
Open Colour

Yamaha
Jeffrey Basley – Salon Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Flower Child
Heather Prince – Salon Gold Medal
People/Portrait

Drawing Water From The Well
Philip Hardy – Salon Gold Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Cape Solander
Grant Galbraith – Salon Gold Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Abandoned grader
Jonathan Holliday – Salon Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Just Up There
Zoe McGrath – Salon Silver Medal
Open Colour

Watching and Waiting
Grahame Smith – Salon Silver Medal
Open Monochrome

Read Me a Story Please
Heather Prince – Salon Silver Medal
People/Portrait

Capture
Ray Chatterton – Salon Silver Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Sunset Wilson Prom
Lindsay Muirhead – Salon Silver Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Yukon Glacial River Flats in Autumn
David Woodcock – Salon Silver Medal
Aerial/Drone

Tiger
Nerissa Byrne – Salon Bronze Medal
Open Colour

Purity
Heather Prince – Salon Bronze Medal
Open Monochrome

Innocent Look
Kerrie Gerlach – Salon Bronze Medal
People/Portrait

Hosier Storyteller
Mack Fenwick – Salon Bronze Medal
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

The Fall
Grant Galbraith – Salon Bronze Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Lake Wabby
Charlotte Carter – Salon Bronze Medal
Aerial/Drone

Intensity
Zoe McGrath – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Autumn
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Looking up at Australia 108
Robert Schirato – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Zebra Stampede
Michael Lewy – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Eliassen Rorbuer
Alan Boyd – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Milky Way with an Aurora
Andrea Lago – Highly Commended
Open Colour

Woman Disappearing
Heather Prince – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Queens Stairs
Jonathan Holliday – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

AMP Building Sydney
Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Enshrouded
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

A Feature of the Garden
Helene Hudson – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Watching You
Annmarie Finn – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome

Petulant Angel
Heather Prince – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Elegance
Peter Kissun – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Looking Out
Jutta Clough – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

At The Festival
Ghassan Semaan – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Walking In The Woods
Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Birds eye copy
Kym Houston – Highly Commended
People/Portrait

Long Jump Leap
Margaret Edwards – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Fish Drying
Jennifer Carrigan – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Winch up
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Them and Us
Angela Gregory – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Defeated
Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Passers By
Beth Moloney – Highly Commended
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Aries Tor
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Serenity Falls
Diane Foley – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

The Wanaka Tree
Simone Osborne – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Sunrise Moreraki Boulders
Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Escape Attempt Aerial Saltpond
Alan Boyd – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Morning Light
Grant Galbraith – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

The Wave Approaches
David Lucas – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Cross Roads
Michael Walker – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Rusty Relic at Sunrise
Martin Leitch – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Meadowbank Sunrise
Albert HAKVOORT – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Braided River
Lindsay Muirhead – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Bridal Veil
Michael Lewy – Highly Commended
Aerial/Drone

Touch Down
Albert HAKVOORT – Chairperson Award
Open Colour

Husky Racing in the Snow
Margaret Edwards – Chairperson Award
Open Monochrome

Brothers Cousins
Helen Cross – Chairperson Award
People/Portrait

Wet Cattle Drive
Lindsay Muirhead – Chairperson Award
Photojournalism/Social Documentary

Wyralong
Jeffrey Basley – Chairperson Award
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape

Uluru Awakens
Pierina Di Stella – Chairperson Award
Aerial/Drone

by David Norris, 22 June, 2023

Entries are now open for the 2023 Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

Hello,

Entries are now open for the 2nd Southern Cross Photography Exhibition, organised by the Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club.

This year we are running 6 digital sections, in the following categories;

  • Open Colour
  • Open Monochrome
  • People/Portraits
  • Scapes
  • Aerial/Drone
  • Photojournalism/Social Documentary

To enter visit https://southerncross.myphotoclub.com.au/

Go to the page, login or if you have not used the site previously, click register. 

Before you upload your entries be sure to read conditions of entry and the section definitions. You will receive confirmation of your entry once you have submitted the entries and paid. Please check your spam folder.

Please note that entries close Sunday 11th June 2023

If you have any questions – please do not hesitate to ask!

Follow us on Facebook: https://tinyurl.com/yc87rzk2

We would love you to spread the news about this competition, so feel free to pass this onto your photographic friends and encourage them to enter, so they can join in the fun as well.

Kind regards,

Gail McTaggart, AFIAP | AAPS

Chair, Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

by Gail McTaggart, 1 March, 2023

2nd Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

A message to our 2022 Entrants:

We are very excited to announce our 2nd National Photography Exhibition, we had such a fun time last year we just had to do it again in 2023!

Entry will be open on 1st March 2023, please save the date!

This year we will again be running 6 digital sections:

  • Open Colour
  • Open Monochrome
  • People/Portraits
  • Scapes (Land, Sea, City)
  • Aerial/Drone
  • Photojournalism/Social Documentary

We have some great sponsors onboard who have provided us with some awesome prizes.

Entries close Sunday 11th June 2023

Full details are available at https://southerncross.myphotoclub.com.au/

We look forward to seeing your images and wish you luck.

Like our Facebook page: https://bit.ly/3HmWASv, so you don’t miss any news.

Regards,


Gail McTaggart AFIAP |AAPS
Chairperson, Southern Cross Photography Exhibition

by Gail McTaggart, 1 February, 2023

SOUTHERN CROSS NATIONAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 2022

The Southern Cross National Committee would like to thank each and every one of you for participating in our 1st Southern Cross National Exhibition 2022. 

Congratulations to all those achieving awards and acceptances.  We feel it was a great success with more than 1220 entries from 107 entrants.

Please use the link below to open the results page from the website and find the link to download the Southern Cross National Catalogue 2022.

We look forward to seeing you again next year.

Kind regards
Southern Cross National Committee 

https://southerncross.myphotoclub.com.au/results-for-competitions-in-1st-southern-cross-national-exhibition/

by David Norris, 10 August, 2022

Results for competitions in 1st Southern Cross National Exhibition

Southern-Cross-National-Exhibition-Catalouge-2022

There were 50 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Patiently Waiting
Thomas Hardy – VAPS Gold Medal
Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022)
Inflight Refueling
John Cupper – APS Gold Medal
Open Colour
Close Up Of A Clown
Kym Houston – APS Gold Medal
Open Monochrome
Dudu
Simone Osborne – APS Gold Medal
People – Portrait
The Baobab Tree Trail
Simone Osborne – APS Gold Medal
Night Sky
Wedge Pond Reflection
Alan Boyd – APS Gold Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
The Victory Spin
Geoff Hui – APS Silver Medal
Open Colour
Now Thats A Mullet
Patrik Berger – APS Silver Medal
Open Monochrome
Bright Eyes
Jenni Tanner – APS Silver Medal
People – Portrait
Mutton Falls Church
Robert Bunter – APS Silver Medal
Night Sky
Tree In Snow
Jill Hancock – APS Silver Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Playing Hard
Thomas Hardy – VAPS Silver Medal
Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022)
Furnace
Stephane Thomas – APS Bronze Medal
Open Colour
Watchmaker
Barry Feldman – APS Bronze Medal
Open Monochrome
Emotive Reflection
Leanne Robson – APS Bronze Medal
People – Portrait
Aurora Borealis Over Kirkjufell Mt
Geoff Hui – APS Bronze Medal
Night Sky
Undulations
Stephane Thomas – APS Bronze Medal
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
The Tree Of Wonders
Kane Edsall – VAPS Bronze Medal
Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022)
NetballCourts
Martin Leitch – Highly Commended
Open Colour
Abu Dhabi Mosque
Jeff Troy – Highly Commended
Open Colour
Meal Time
Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended
Open Colour
It’s Mine
Patrik Berger – Highly Commended
Open Colour
Determination
Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended
Open Colour
The Clock
Stephane Thomas – Highly Commended
Open Colour
Low Flying Brown Falcon
Stuart Campbell – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Thumped Twice
Barry Povey – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Moving On
Paul Mackay – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Emerge
Sue Mayer-Miller – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Snow White
Vicki Jesty – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Violoncello Moderato
Stephane Thomas – Highly Commended
Open Monochrome
Fire
Leanne Robson – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
Platinum Blonde
James Ide – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
Blowing In The Wind
Robert Williamson – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
Train Smooch
John Keating – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
Loretta
Sue Mayer-Miller – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
The Story Teller
Vicki Jesty – Highly Commended
People – Portrait
Milky Way Aurora
Barry Feldman – Highly Commended
Night Sky
Devils Marbles By Starlight Panoram
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Night Sky
Boab Under The Milky Way
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Night Sky
The Milky Way
Simone Osborne – Highly Commended
Night Sky
Startrail At Bombo
Simone Osborne – Highly Commended
Night Sky
Hopetoun Church
Kerrie Gerlach – Highly Commended
Night Sky
Crossing Paths
Julie Kenny – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Tree Of Life
Julie Kenny – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Catedral Range Sunrise 2
Jill Hancock – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
In The Clouds
Suzanne Wacker – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Sunrise Over Torres Del Paine NP
Geoff Hui – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Alien Landscape
David Munro – Highly Commended
Scapes – City, Landscape or Seascape
Under The Lights
Thomas Hardy – Highly Commended
Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022)
Glorious Performance
Thomas Hardy – Highly Commended
Youth (must be 12-21 yrs as of 10th June 2022)

by David Norris, 27 June, 2022